Primary Open Angle Glaucoma (Basset Hound Type)

Other Names: POAG
Affected Genes: ADAMTS17
Inheritance: Autosomal Recessive
Mutation: Deletion

Add To Cart Search Tests

Common Symptoms

Primary open angle Glaucoma (Basset hound type) is an inherited condition of the eye affecting Basset hounds. Affected dogs present with excessive eye pressure resulting in enlargement of the eye and pain that is poorly responsive to treatment. Signs of pain in the eye include excessive blinking, tearing and redness. If left untreated, the increased pressure leads to bulging eyes, optic nerve damage and the gradual loss of vision.


Breed-Specific Information for the Basset Hound

The Mutation of the ADAMTS17 gene associated with primary open angle Glaucoma (Basset hound type) has been identified in the Basset hound. Though the exact frequency in the overall Basset hound population is unknown, approximately 21% out of 173 Basset hounds tested were carriers of the mutation.


Testing Tips

Genetic testing of the ADAMTS17 gene in Basset hounds will reliably determine whether a dog is a genetic Carrier of primary open angle Glaucoma (Basset hound type). Primary open angle glaucoma (Basset hound type) is inherited in an Autosomal Recessive manner in dogs meaning that they must receive two copies of the mutated gene (one from each parent) to develop the disease. In general, carrier dogs do not have features of the disease but when bred with another carrier of the same Mutation, there is a risk of having affected pups. Each pup that is born to this pairing has a 25% chance of inheriting the disease and a 50% chance of inheriting one copy and being a carrier of the ADAMTS17 gene mutation. Reliable genetic testing is important for determining breeding practices. Because symptoms may not appear until adulthood, genetic testing should be performed before breeding. In order to eliminate this mutation from breeding lines and to avoid the potential of producing affected pups, breeding of known carriers to each other is not recommended. Basset hounds that are not carriers of the mutation have no increased risk of having affected pups.


There may be other causes of this condition in dogs and a normal result does not exclude a different mutation in this gene or any other gene that may result in a similar genetic disease or trait.


References

  • Oliver JAC, Forman OP, Pettitt L, Mellersh CS. Correction: Two Independent Mutations in ADAMTS17 Are Associated with Primary Open Angle Glaucoma in the Basset Hound and Basset Fauve de Bretagne Breeds of Dog. PLoS One. 2016 May 18;11(5):e0156192. [PubMed: 27192202]
  • Oliver JAC, Forman OP, Pettitt L, Mellersh CS. Two Independent Mutations in ADAMTS17 Are Associated with Primary Open Angle Glaucoma in the Basset Hound and Basset Fauve de Bretagne Breeds of Dog. PLoS One. 2015 Oct 16;10(10):e0140436. [PubMed: 26474315]